Countries

DOMINICA

Citizenship by Investment
A Brief Overview

The Caribbean island-republic of Dominica is a member of the Commonwealth under a democratic government. It is also a member of regional organizations such as the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) and the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), and participates as a member in the UN. Historically the economy of this island in the Lesser Antilles region relied heavily on exports of agricultural and manufactured products as well as on fisheries, but today tourism plays an increasingly important role.

 

Have questions? Prefer to talk face-to-face? Our advisors can arrange to meet you in one of five countries. Contact us for more information

 

Dominica’s Citizenship-by-Investment Program was launched in 1991 under the Dominican Constitution (Section 101) and governed by the Citizenship Act (Sections 8 and 20 [1]). Successful applicants enjoy full citizenship which extends to their families, including child dependents up to 30 years old (children aged 18–30 years if they are enrolled as full-time students at a recognized tertiary institution and who are fully financially dependent on the main applicant), and parents or grandparents aged 55 years and older if the main applicant is responsible for housing and fully supporting them financially.

 

A Dominican passport allows its holder to travel visa-free to some 119 countries, which include not only Singapore, Hong Kong and the UK, but also the Schengen Member States.

Benefits of Dominican Citizenship
Investment Options
  • Visa-free travel to 120 countries, from Singapore to Hong Kong and from the UK to Schengen Member States

 

  • Full citizenship; passports valid for 10 years in the case of applicants aged 16 and older, and five years for applicants younger than 16 years

 

  • A defined process of application ensures the transfer of citizenship by descent, in other words to future generations

 

  • Recognition of dual citizenship

 

  • The Dominican Citizenship-by-Investment Program has no residential or visitation requirements

 

  • As a citizen of a Commonwealth member country, you will enjoy privileges in other Commonwealth countries, including the UK

 

  • Confidential application process

 

  • Minimal taxes (no foreign income, capital gains, inheritance, wealth or gift taxes)

To qualify for Dominican citizenship, the main applicant must be 18 years or older and both the applicant and their dependents must have a clean criminal record (and not be under investigation for a major offense).

 

Applicants may choose between two types of investment:

 

  • Buying real estate to the value of at least USD 200 000 in an approved development, with a holding period of at least three years

 

  • A (non-refundable) donation of at least USD 100 000 per single applicant to the Economic Development Fund (EDF)
The Process

The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) is the government body responsible for application processing. It may take up to three or four months before a passport is issued. The application comprises the following steps:

 

  • Complete the application forms issued by government and collate supporting documentation
  • Submit the application to the CIU; pay government fees (excluding the investment amount)
  • It may take up to 90 days from submission of the application and acknowledgement of receipt to receive government approval. The applicant then has 30 days in which to complete requirements
  • Balance of contribution to be remitted to EDF
  • If buying real estate, provide proof of transfer of full and unencumbered property title to the main applicant
  • Successful applicants receive a certificate of registration and are issued a passport
Investment Summary
OptionMinimum Investment
Real estate investmentUSD 200 000
Non-refundable contribution to EDF: single applicantUSD 100 000
Non-refundable contribution to EDF: Main applicant and spouseUSD 175 000
Non-refundable contribution to EDF: Main applicant and up to 2 dependents under the age of 18 yearsUSD 175 000
Non-refundable contribution to EDF: Main applicant and up to 3 dependents (spouse and 2 dependents aged 0– 17 years)USD 200 000
Non-refundable contribution to EDF: Dependents aged 18–28 yearsUSD 25 000
Non-refundable contribution to EDF: Dependents aged 55 years and olderUSD 25 000
Government fees (real estate)
Main applicantUSD 25 000
Main applicant and SpouseUSD 35 000
Family of upto 4 personsUSD 35 000
Family of upto 6 personsUSD 50 000

Consultation with an expert

Have one of our experts contact you today to take the first step of your journey towards a whole new world.

Quick Contact
Citizenship Planning Enquiry