Countries

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

Citizenship by Investment
A Brief Overview

This twin-island nation with its beautiful beaches and crystal-clear, turquoise waters is an inviting tropical paradise. Tourism drives the GDP, attracting holidaymakers from mostly Canada, Europe and the US.

 

Antigua and Barbuda became an independent Commonwealth state on 1 November 1981, and is now a member of the Caribbean Community (CARICOM), the Organization of American States (OAS) and the UN.

 

Have questions? Prefer to talk face-to-face? Our advisors can arrange to meet you in one of five countries. Contact us for more information

 

In March 2013 the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship-by-Investment Program was approved by both houses of parliament, and the rules and legal requirements for this program are stated in the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act of 2013 and the Citizenship by Investment Regulations of 2013. The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) was established as the government authority responsible for processing all program applications and approving all agent licences.

 

A passport from Antigua and Barbuda allows the holder to travel visa-free to 132 countries, including the UK and other Schengen countries, Hong Kong and Singapore.

 

To qualify for Antiguan citizenship, the applicant and their family members must each have a clean criminal record (with no previous convictions of any crime which is punishable by six months’ imprisonment or more). Applicants who have previously been denied a visa to Antigua and Barbuda or to any of their visa-free travel partners will not be allowed to apply for the citizenship program.

Benefits of Antiguan Citizenship
Investment Options
  • Travel visa-free to 132 countries, especially to international business centres such as the UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and many other European countries

 

  • Enjoy dual-citizenship status as you will not be requested to renounce your original citizenship

 

  • Enjoy certain privileges in the UK as a member of the British Commonwealth

 

  • Minimal residential requirements — only five days for first five years

 

  • Wealth and income taxes only apply if you choose to reside in Antigua and Barbuda on a permanent basis

Program applicants have three investment options to choose from:

 

  • Donating at least USD 200 000 to the National Development Fund (NDF), a special fund established by the government to finance charitable projects such as youth development, culture and sport as well as healthcare, education, and environmental management and other services

 

  • Purchasing real estate in an approved development for no less than USD400 000. The holding period is five years

 

  • Investing USD 1.5 million into a qualifying business venture as a sole investor, or no less than USD 400 000 in a joint investment worth at least USD 5 million
The Process

Applicants are required to undergo strict due-diligence checks. All applications are reviewed and processed by the CIU. Applications containing false statements or insufficient information will be rejected. Upon submitting to the CIU, 10% of the government fee is payable.

 

The application process typically takes three to four months to complete, and even shorter if the client chooses the real estate investment option (depending on the specific development).

 

After approval the applicant has 30 days to pay the balance of the government fees, and to:

  • make the full NDF contribution, or
  • complete all real estate acquisition documentation and make payment for the title to be registered in the applicant’s name, or
  • complete all relevant documents and payments required for the investment in a business, as per the guidelines established by the CIU

 

After the above program requirements have been met, the applicant and their family must pledge the Oath of Allegiance at any embassy or consulate of Antigua and Barbuda. Finally, passports may be collected and the successful applicants may enjoy the benefits of Antiguan citizenship.

Investment Summary
OptionMinimum Investment
Non-refundable contribution to NTF: single applicant and up to 4 dependentsUSD 200 000
Real estate investmentUSD 400 000
Government fees (real estate)
Main applicant and up to 3 dependentsUSD 50 000
For each additional dependent above 3 dependentsUSD 25 000

Consultation with an expert

Have one of our experts contact you today to take the first step of your journey towards a whole new world.

Quick Contact
Citizenship Planning Enquiry